ELITE

Privacy Policy

The last update to our Privacy Policy was posted on February 8, 2016. This document governs the privacy policy of Elite Digital Inc. (“Elite”). We recognize that privacy and confidentiality are important to our clients. This page describes in detail the privacy practices that apply to our marketing services.

DEFINITIONS

"Non-Personal Information" (NPI) is information that is in no way personally identifiable and that is obtained automatically when you access our Website or Websites we build for clients with a web browser. "Personally Identifiable Information" (PII) is non-public information that is personally identifiable to you and obtained for us to provide you with a service. PII may include information such as your name, address, phone number,  and other related information that you provide to us.

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

Our Privacy Policy tells you what PII we may collect from you, how we may share your PII, and how you can limit our sharing of your PII.

Elite is committed to the security and privacy of all our clients. We take your privacy seriously, and we will work with you to ensure that you have an enjoyable experience that ensures your information is safe.

Elite respects your privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of any information that is shared with us.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our Website may contain links to other websites. You understand that these websites are not under our control and are not subject to our Privacy Policy. These websites will likely have their own privacy policies. We have no responsibility for these websites and provide links to these websites solely for your convenience. Furthermore, and for greater clarity, data that we collect on digital properties that have been created for our clients will result in the data belonging to that client and will be governed by their policies. Simply seeing our name as the creator of a project does not imply it is our policies that are in effect. Please be sure to look for the privacy policy or a link to the client’s privacy policy on the specific website you are interacting with.

Our service sometimes includes hosting customers' web sites that were built using various content management systems (such as Wordpress) that are under their control. Elite is not responsible for posting and/or enforcing our customers' privacy policies. While we are in no way responsible or liable for the collection and use of personal information by our customers from their Web sites or during application of our marketing services, we will make every reasonable effort to ensure that our customers post and enforce their privacy policies.

You acknowledge that your use and access of these other websites is solely at your own risk. It is your responsibility to check the privacy policies of these other websites to see how they treat your personal information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you engage us, the information we collect can vary depending on your point of engagement. The information typically, but not exclusively, is related to one of the following categories:

1. Personal Contact Information

2. Topics/products of interest

3. Industry Information

4. Company Information

Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our Website. As a visitor to our Website, you can browse our Website to find out more about us. You are not required to provide us with any PII as a Visitor.

We offer you choices when we ask for personal information, whenever reasonably possible. You may decline to provide PII to us in our registration/contact forms and/or refuse cookies in your browser, although some of our features or services may not function properly as a result. We make good faith efforts to provide you access to your personal information upon request with proper validation and to let you correct such data if it is inaccurate and delete it, when reasonably possible.

COMPUTER INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you use our Website, we automatically collect certain computer information by the interaction of your web browser with our Website. Such information is typically considered NPI.

We may also collect and/or serve a “cookie”.

A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer/device by your web browser. We use Cookies to identify the areas of our Website that you have visited. We also use cookies and other technologies to enhance your online experience. Finally, we may use Cookies to personalize the Content that you see on our Website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access features on our Website correctly or at all. We never place PII in Cookies.

In the interest of providing our visitors and clients with an optimal experience, our servers automatically record information when you visit our website, including the URL, IP address, browser type and language, along with the date and time of your request. We use all of this information to analyze trends among our users to help improve our Website and services.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Our website uses “Google Analytics” to collect information about the use of our site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit our site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to our site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve our site and enhance our services. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a repeat visitor the next time you visit our site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to our site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use. http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

HOW INFORMATION IS USED

We use the information we receive from you when providing requested services and answering any questions you may ask.

We may use PII to provide marketing services you've requested, including communicating with you about technical issues, project updates, industry information, policy changes and other information of interest to you. We may also use PII for auditing, research and analysis to operate and improve our marketing technologies and services.

Any time we use your PII, it is done so with the utmost attention to care, sensitivity, privacy and security.

COMMUNICATIONS BY EMAIL OR TEXT

When we communicate with you about our potential or active services, we will use the email address or addresses you provided to us. We know your inbox is important to you and we will always be mindful about the emails we send.

In order to achieve the goals of the anti-spam legislation, Elite will ensure to act in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). In order to ensure compliance, commercial electronic messages (including transactional and mass emails) will be based on an “opt-In” approach. Elite will gain consent for commercial electronic messages purposes prior to sending commercial messages, unless we have a pre-existing business relationship with a client or potential client as in these particular cases consent is considered to be implied. Individuals that “opt-out” from receiving emails from Elite will be blocked upon the swift processing of the request. This is in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), effective July 1, 2014.

SHARING INFORMATION

We do NOT sell, rent, or otherwise provide your PII to third parties for marketing purposes. We also do not under any circumstances share data between clients.

LEGALLY REQUIRED RELEASES OF INFORMATION

We may be legally required to disclose your PII, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other Members; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of our company, our Users, employees, and affiliates.

DISCLOSURES OF SUCCESSORS

If our business is acquired or merges, in whole or in part, with another business that would become responsible for providing services to you, we retain the right to transfer your PII to the new business. The new business would retain the right to use your PII according to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as to any changes to this Privacy Policy as instituted by the new business.

CHILDREN'S POLICY

Our service do not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child/children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately unless it is a legal requirement that the information be retained.

OUR SECURITY POLICY

We have taken steps to build our Website and internal infrastructure using sophisticated encryption, processes and authentication tools to protect the security of your PII and any other information we may collect on behalf of our clients. We use industry standard technologies such as secure routers and firewalls to make sure that your PII is safe, in addition to network monitoring tools to detect for any unusual behavior or possible intrusion attempts. We have strict data access and storage policies in place across our entire organization.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

You assume the sole risk of transmitting your information as it relates to the use of this website. In no event shall Elite be liable for any direct, indirect, special, consequential or monetary damages, including fees, and penalties in connection with your use of materials posted on this site or connectivity to or from this site to any other site.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. If our company decides to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our website so our visitors and clients are always aware of what information we collect, use, and disclose. If at any time we decide to disclose or use your personally identifiable information in a method different from that specified at the time it was collected, we will provide advance notice by email or other communication method. Otherwise, we will use and disclose personally identifiable information in agreement with the Privacy Policy that was in effect, when that information was collected. In all cases, your continued use of our website or our services and products after any change to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us and we will be happy to help you.

Elite Digital Inc.
5511 Steeles Ave. West
Suite 200
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
M9L 1S7
privacy@elitedigitalagency.com